Thursday, April 24, 2008

Potash Corp. Now Largest Capitalization in Canada (POT)

Who'da thunk it?
From the Globe and Mail:

Top weightings April 21, '08

% weight in the indexLast price
Potash Corp.4.44210.80
EnCana Corp.4.3586.87
Royal Bank of Canada4.2248.82
Research In Motion Ltd.4.00126.83
Manulife Financial Corp.3.8738.62
Suncor Energy Inc.3.70119.50
Toronto-Dominion Bank3.5265.18
Cdn. Natural Res. Ltd.3.1888.01
Bank of Nova Scotia3.1247.44
Barrick Gold Corp.2.5243.32